WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy addresses the use of information we collect from you. By visiting www.tumas.com (this “Website”), or providing your information to us, you agree to accept the practices described in this privacy policy.

1. Controller

The Controller for the collecting, processing and using of personal data on www.tumas.com (“Website” or “our
Website”) is:

Tumas Group
Corporate Office

Level 3, Portomaso Business Tower,
Portomaso STJ 4011,
Malta
Email: tgcorporate@tumas.com

2. Information collected and purpose

When you visit our website, the following information will automatically be processed and is solely for our use:

Download Information

• The requested web page or download;

• Whether the request was successful or not;

• The date and time when you accessed the site;

• The IP address or the domain name of the computer from which you accessed our website;

• The operating system of the machine running your web browser and the type and version of your web browser.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data that the site transfers to the user’s computer hard drive when the user visits the website. Our website uses only session cookies which are erased when the user closes the Web browser. The session cookie is stored in temporary memory and is not retained after the browser is closed. Session cookies do not collect information from the user’s computer. They will typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

Personal data provided by the data subject

When using this website’s career or enquiry section, data subjects may be required to provide their personal data to apply for a job vacancy or to enquire on any corporate services. We will only process data and information that you, voluntarily have submitted. Data may be shared with our group companies and in accordance with our group policies. If you do not agree with the terms of this policy please do not provide us with your personal information.

3. Your rights as a data subject

As an individual, you may exercise your right to access the data held about you by this company by submitting your request in writing to the data controller. Although all reasonable efforts will be made to keep your information updated, you are kindly requested to inform us of any change referring to the personal data held by the association. In any case, if you consider that certain information about you is inaccurate, you may request rectification of such data. You also have the right to request the blocking or erasure of data which has been processed unlawfully.

4. Retention Period

The information received are stored and retained only for the time that is strictly necessary to answer your query or to satisfy the recruitment process, however, where you have given your consent, Recruitment Data pertaining to unsuccessful applications may be retained up to 6 months following the end of the recruitment process and processed in the event that a new, relevant vacancy arises.

Following a successful application, on the other hand, we may still keep some of all Application Data and we will process and retain it in accordance with our Employees’ Privacy Policy.

5. Links to other Web Sites

To give you a better service our site can connect you with a number of links to other local and international organisations and agencies. When connecting to such other websites you will no longer be subject to this policy but to the privacy policy of the respective site.

6. Get in touch


To get in touch with us on issues concerning privacy and data protection, please email us at  info@tumas.com, or write to us at:


Head of Compliance
Level 3, Portomaso Business Tower,
Portomaso STJ 4011,
Malta.

7. Your Right to Lodge a Complaint


Tumas Group endeavors to protect your personal information. However, should you wish to lodge a complaint with the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (IDPC), you have a right to do so pursuant to the GDPR.

The following are the relevant contact details:

Information and Data Protection Commissioner
Level 2, Airways House,
High Street,
Sliema, SLM 2549,
Malta.
(+356) 2328 7100

idpc.info@idpc.org.mt

8. Disclaimer

Tumas Group makes every effort to maintain the accuracy of the information that is published on the Websites, but accepts no responsibility and expressly excludes liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage which may arise from the usage of, and/or reliance on, such information.

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy

If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the “Privacy Policy” page any time you access our web site to become aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.